Privacy Policy

Queste Communications Ltd will respect the confidentiality of the personal information provided to us by our shareholders and others.

We will comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (including the National Privacy Principles).

In this Policy, "personal information" is information about and which identifies individuals, whether that information is obtained from the relevant individual or a third party.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and disclose certain information about individuals.


Collection of Information

We collect personal information from our shareholders and other organisations in order to maintain our share registry, to facilitate the payment of dividends and to communicate various information to shareholders, including financial results, annual reports and, on occasions, marketing material. The personal information which we collect may include shareholders' names, addresses, email addresses, security holdings, tax file numbers, bank account details and the like.


Use and Disclosure

In general, we will not use or disclose such information otherwise than for the purposes referred to above, for a purpose which the individual concerned would reasonably expect, a purpose authorised by law, or some other purpose disclosed to or authorised by the relevant individual.

To assist us to offer an economic, professional and secure share registry system and to communicate with our shareholders, we utilise the services of a computerised share registry service provider, print and mailing house service providers and where appropriate, providers of financial services, including facilities for directly crediting dividends. Personal information collected by us may be disclosed to these organisations. These organisations acts on our behalf and have their own specific confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements and requirements to comply with the Privacy Act.

Further, under the Corporations Act 2001 we must allow any person to inspect our share register on request. We must also from time to time disclose certain personal information to other persons, such as regulatory bodies (including the Australian Securities and Investments Commission and the Australian Taxation Office) and sharebrokers.

Where appropriate, we will instruct third parties to whom personal information is disclosed to use that information only for the purposes for which it is disclosed.

We may disclose personal information to avoid, lessen or prevent a serious emergency or crime.

We may use personal information for certain marketing purposes, unless the individual concerned expresses a wish not to receive any further direct marketing communications from us.

We will not sell, rent or trade personal information to or with third parties, without your consent.


Information Security

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and also from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.


Access and Correction

On request, we will take reasonable steps to advise any individual, generally, what sort of personal information we hold, for what purposes, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

We will provide to an individual about whom we hold personal information access to that information on request from that individual except in special circumstances referred to in the Privacy Act, including where disclosure would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another individual, the information would reveal a commercially sensitive decision-making process, or we are prevented by law from making disclosure.

Any individual requiring access to personal information which we hold about that individual should contact us in writing. Depending on the nature of the request for information, we may require the completion of a personal information request form, and we may charge a fee for our service, but we would advise the amount of the fee when responding to the request.


Internet Privacy

In general, you can visit our website without revealing personal information about yourself. When you visit our website, our internet service provider and website managers and administrators may make a record of your visit, logging information such as your email address and/or IP address (if applicable), the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed, the domain where you clicked through from, and the type of browser you have used. This information is collected for trend and statistical purposes and further, so that we can analyse and enhance our website’s functions and capabilities.

Our website may make use of cookie technology, to provide you with better and more efficient service next time you visit our website. Cookies are unique identifiers which are sent from our website to your computer or system (PC), tracking the web pages you have visited. Cookies enable us to relate your use of the website to information that you have specifically provided to us (such as a member password for any service we may provide via the website) and allow your web browser to track searches you have performed on our website. Cookies are stored on your PC, not on our servers. You can elect to disable Cookies through your browser setting options.

This Privacy Policy does not apply if you access another website through a link from ours. In this case the privacy policy (if any) of the owner of the other website, will apply. We cannot and do not make any warranty or representation as to the practices of any linked websites in the handling of your personal information.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time.
Our Privacy Policy as in force from time to time is available at all times on this website.


Further Information

Any individual requiring further information or wishing to make a complaint should contact our Company Secretary, as Privacy Officer, at our address.